Home > PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION LAW

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION LAW

INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

We, TEB Arval Araç Filo Kiralama A.Ş., undertake to perform our fleet leasing and operation service based on “best service and product” principle, while protecting personal data of the persons we have legal relationship in strictest confidence.

Within the scope of this undertaking, our Company, which cares about security of all its customers, suppliers, business partners and employees, and therefore commits to protect the fundamental personal rights and freedoms, notably the right to privacy, presents this information note to the attention of all those concerned in accordance with the “Law on Protection of Personal Data”.

Legal Grounds for Processing of Personal Data:

Our company processes personal data in its capacity as the “data controller” within the scope of Constitution of Turkish Republic, Law No. 6698 on Protection of Personal Data and other legislation for purposes of drawing up personal contracts and in order to use the data for the performance of services it is currently providing.

Types of Personal Data, Forms and Purposes of Processing:

Our company processes information of lessee companies that leases fleet from and/or benefits from the operational services of our company, entities and persons to whom such lessees make our vehicles available for use, dealers/persons buying or selling new/second hand vehicles, supplier companies/persons who provide supply services and all employees of such entities and persons as well as persons that they let -in any way- to benefit from our services or  authorize to act on behalf of itself,  (i) by obtaining either from himself/herself or from the company he/she works for or from all kinds of written/printed, verbal and electronic medium, third parties and legal authorities,  according to the type of service it obtains/provides, i.e. identity, address, signature declaration and other requisite information in order to certify their identity information; financial data and information and documentation relating to his/her educational background in order to certify his/her financial status; phone, email and required contact information in order to maintain communication with him/her and recording those, (ii) by registering such records and drawing up documents in either electronic or written form in order to be the basis  of the transactions,  (iii) by transferring, storing, reporting such to its affiliated domestic and foreign shareholders, to its suppliers through which it provides operational services based on the reasons as required by the legislation, in accordance with the group policies it is subject to and anticipated by other authorities.

Persons/Entities to Whom the Personal Data to be Transferred and Purposes of Transfer:

TEB Arval is entitled to share the necessary information and documents with the sellers, distributors, suppliers, from which the goods or services that the above mentioned entities/companies/individuals purchase from our company are obtained as well as domestic and foreign group companies, particularly Türk Ekonomi Bankası A.Ş. and ARVAL Service Lease SA being among the main shareholders of our company, entities/individuals from whom support services are obtained in order to perform fleet leasing and operation services as well as to perform financial, digital, collection, legal affairs that are affiliated with the latter mentioned services, on a need-to-know basis and in any case within the scope of agreements in which confidentiality obligation is reciprocally assumed by the parties and in accordance with the principles prescribed by the data protection legislation. In addition, due to the fact that our company has a foreign shareholder and as required by data economy, all data collected by us are automatically transferred to abroad hosted servers at the time we enter such data to the systems that we currently use, as all system infrastructure relating to the operational leasing and accounting procedures has been established abroad. 

Method for Collection of Personal Data:

Your personal data may be collected by the Headquarter, branches, call centre orally, in written form or online.

Your Rights Pursuant to Article 11 of the Personal Data Protection Law:

In applying to TEB Arval Araç Filo Kiralama A.Ş., you could use your following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • To learn whether your personal data are processed or not,
  • To request information if your personal data are processed,
  • To learn the purposes of your data processing and whether this data is used for intended purposes,
  • To know the third parties to whom your personal data are transferred at home or abroad,
  • To request the correction of the incomplete or inaccurate data, if any,
  • To request the deletion or destruction of your personal data,
  • In case your personal data are corrected, deleted or destructed, to request notification of such operations to third parties to whom your personal data have been transferred,
  • To object to the processing, i.e. analysing the data exclusively by automatic means, of your personal data, which leads to an unfavourable consequence for you,
  • To request compensation for the damages arising out of the unlawful processing of your personal data.

Please click the Form for the Use of Rights Relating to Personal Data, the document which has been prepared to use your rights about your Personal Data specified by the Law.

TEB Arval Araç Filo Kiralama A.Ş. has the retention obligation to keep the records and documents relating to the transactions using personal data for a specified period in accordance with the applicable legislation. If you would like your personal data to be deleted or destructed or anonymized, such demand shall only be fulfilled upon expiry of the period specified by applicable legislation. However, during such period, your personal data neither be processed nor shared by TEB Arval Araç Filo Kiralama A.Ş. with third parties except for the requirements arising out of local and international regulations and agreements.