Home > PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION LAW

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION LAW

INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

INFORMATION FORM ON THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Pursuant to Article 10 (with a heading “Obligation of the Data Controller to Inform”) of the Law No.6698 on Protection of Personal Data (“KVKK”) published in the Official Gazette dated 7 April 2016 and numbered 29677, which aims at, in the course of processing of personal data, protection of the individuals’ fundamental rights and liberties, particularly the right to privacy, and pursuant to the Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles to be Complied with When Fulfilling the Obligation to Inform that was published in the Official Gazette dated 10 March 2018 and numbered 30356; we,  TEB Arval Araç Filo Kiralama A.Ş. (“TEB Arval” or the “Company”), aim at informing you about your personal data being processed by our Company through this Information Form.

IDENTITY OF THE DATA CONTROLLER

TEB Arval is the “Data Controller” as per KVKK and relevant regulations, and you can always contact us through the contact information given below.

Address     : Gayrettepe, Yener Sk. No:1 K:5-6, 34349 Beşiktaş İstanbul, Türkiye

Phone        : +90 212 337 55 00

E-mail       : tebarval@hs03.kep.tr

PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA

Your following personal data are being processed within the scope of your relationship with TEB Arval;

Your identity information: full name, place of birth, date of birth, photo, birth certificate, issue date, registry number, serial number of the birth certificate, address where it is registered to, national identity number, signature and signature circular, business position and title information, license plate,  

Your contact information: business address, home address, e-mail, phone, mobile number, fax number, residency, address registration system records;

Location information: Information relating to location in terms of city and country;

Customer Transaction Information: Invoice information, bank and branch information, credit risk information, license plate information, order and demand information, vehicle use information, information relating to penalty date and amount, execution and termination dates of the agreement, payment information, Turkish Trade Registry Gazette information, wealth information;

Risk Management: Information being processed for purposes of managing commercial, technical, administrative risks, declarations regarding losses and theft, data obtained from Google, intelligence information, information relating to balance sheet, financial performance information, credit and risk information, Findex Credit Risk Report;

Commercial Information: Tax number, Credit limit information, Number of fleet vehicles

Political Opinion Information: Political party membership information;

Visual and Audio Records: Data relating to Visual and Audio Records;

Data that may be related to audits and inspections: audit and inspection records, audit and inspection reports, information relating to investigations conducted for purposes of auditing and inspection and other data relating to audit and inspections;

PROCESSING PURPOSES OF PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data that have been collected within the scope of your relationship with TEB Arval Araç Filo Kiralama A.Ş. are subject to processing for the following purposes.

Survey and complaint management for customers and drivers,

Digital screen and phone management,

Evaluation of, responding to suggestions/wishes/complaints and requests to be made by the customers through all kinds of channels and making improvements thereto,

Receivables follow up and collection,

Granting customers the access to applications for providing offers,

Making systemic improvements and responding to mandatory ones,

Ensuring sending of campaign e-mails and e-bulletins and making analysis of website visits,

Management of mobile applications,

Conducting market research,

Organizing events and organizations,

Reporting and budget management,

Informing on potential and existing customers, suppliers and fleet managers,

Performing punctual maintenance and repairs of vehicles and fulfilling mandatory needs and supplying necessary equipment,

Sale and rental of vehicles,

Providing penalty management relating to the vehicles, management of their license permit and license plates,

Making risk analysis and improvement works,

Performance of contractual and legal obligations in full and properly,

Improvement and diversification of services,

Meeting the information requests coming from public institutions and organizations,

Planning the information security processes, auditing and performing the same,

Following up finance and/or accounting transactions,

Carrying out intelligence works prior to the execution of contract as required by Know-your-Customer principle,

Contract management, conducting legal transactions and following up legal processes,

TRANSFER OF THE PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data may be transferred to the official institutions and organizations, courts, notaries within Turkey, affiliated third party real and legal persons in Turkey and abroad, service provider companies and their authorized persons, software companies, business partners, customers, banks, audit firms, traffic consultants, insurance company, recourse lawyers, Company’s internal departments, our group companies and subsidiaries, suppliers and support service providers in accordance with the provisions of the Law concerning the transfer of personal data and transferring abroad and for the purposes set forth under article 3 of this Information Form.

METHODS AND LEGAL GROUNDS FOR COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA

TEB Arval Araç Filo Kiralama A.Ş. shall collect your personal data from you, third parties and legal authorities at the time of establishment of your business relationship with our Company and during the course of such relationship through internet, phone, e-mail and from physical, printed, verbal and electronic medium in order to provide the foregoing purposes and services within the following context as set forth under the provisions of article 5, 6 and 8 of the Law. Where;

You have given your explicit consent,

It is explicitly provided under the legislation, to which our Company is subject to, particularly Turkish Code of Obligations, Turkish Commercial Law, the Labour Law, Occupational Health and Safety Regulation, Social Security and General Health Insurance Law, Electronic Communication Law,  

For the purposes of being compliant with the national and international rules and principles relating to know your customer, observing the confidentiality, reporting and disclosure obligations provided by the legislation and official authorities,

Processing of personal data belonging to the parties of a contract is necessary provided that such is directly related to the conclusion or fulfilment of such contract, for the purpose of providing the requested products and services, and exercising the requirements under the concluded contracts,

It is mandatory for the performance of legal obligations,

It is made public by the relevant person himself,

Data processing is mandatory for the establishment, exercising or protection of any right,

Processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that such processing shall not violate the fundamental rights and liberties of the relevant person.

Your special categories of personal data shall be collected, retained and processed based on the following legal grounds. Where:

You have given your explicit consent,

Excluded by laws, explicit consent shall not be sought for the personal data other than the ones relating to health.

RIGHTS OF THE RELEVANT PERSON, WHOSE DATA ARE SUBJECT TO PROCESSING 

Pursuant to article 11 of the Law, you are entitled to the following rights in relation to your personal data:

To learn whether your personal data are processed or not,

To request information if your personal data are processed,

To learn the purposes of your data processing and whether such data are used for intended purposes,

To know the third parties to whom your personal data are transferred at home or abroad,

To request the correction of the incomplete or inaccurate data, if any,

To request the deletion or destruction of your personal data,

In case your personal data are corrected, deleted or destructed, to request notification of such operations to third parties to whom your personal data have been transferred,

To object to the processing, i.e. analysing the data exclusively by automatic means, of your personal data, which leads to an unfavourable consequence for you,

To request compensation for the damages arising out of the unlawful processing of your personal data.

ANNOUNCEMENT: INFORMATION ABOUT DATA BREACH

 

IF YOU WISH TO CONTACT US FOR YOUR RIGHTS AND REQUESTS

In accordance with your legal rights set forth under the relevant law and other legislation, you can make your requests by handing them yourself in person to our above-mentioned address or sending them through notary. In addition, pursuant to article 5 of the “Communique on Procedures and Principles of the Application to Data Controllers”, you can send them to tebarval@hs03.kep.tr by using your registered electronic mail (KEP), secure electronic signature, mobile signature or the electronic mail, which you have previously notified to our Company and which is registered in our systems. Click to download application form.

Any application made within the above-mentioned scope shall be accepted following identity authentication to be conducted by us and according to the nature of the request, your requests shall be concluded in the shortest time possible, and within 30 days at the latest. In case the response to the application is provided in writing, 10 pages shall be free of charge, while 1 Turkish Lira transaction fee may be charged for each page above 10 pages. In case the response to the application is provided by a recording medium such as CD, flash disc, a fee for the cost of such recording medium may be charged.