Home > Cookie Policy

COVID 19 INFORMATION  Find out more

Cookie Policy

Cookie Policy

TEB Arval Cookies Information Form

The company TEB Arval Arac Filo Kiralama A.S. (“Arval”) is committed to delivering the best possible service to you and we wish to maintain the confidence that you place in us. As a part of this, while you benefit from any of our services, we protect your data and in order to ensure that your data are protected, we create tight rules in accordance with the Law on Protection of Personal Data numbered 6698.

We would like to provide you with clear information about how we use and store cookies from our while you are visiting our website and/or using our mobile application on your device (the “Website” and/or the “Application”). This Cookies Information Form shall not only describe you what the cookies are but also support you by providing options on how to manage or disable them.

Our Company’s contact information is given below:

Address            : Gayrettepe, Yener Sk. No:1 K:5-6, 34349 Besiktas Istanbul, Turkey

Phone               : +(90) 212 337 55 00

E-mail              : tebarval@tebarval.com.tr 

  1. What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text, image or software  files that are placed and stored on your computer, your smartphone or all other devices used for accessing the internet when you visit our Website and/or use our Application. The term “device” used in this Cookies Policy shall mean the computers, smartphones, tablets and all other devices used for accessing the internet.

Cookies enable a number of useful functions such as:

  • Verification and Identification while using our Website and/or Application in order to provide you with the services you request;
  • Enhance the security of the Website and/or Application, including but not limited to protection of the user data, in order to prevent the fraudulent use of Login information as well as the unauthorized access to the user data;
  • Recalling the information you previously provided to us (for instance, autocompleting the information you have provided before in order for you to log into the system more quickly);
  • Keeping your preferences and settings in using our Website and/or Application (for instance, language preference, time zone etc.);
  • Monitoring your use of our website and/or application in order to improve our Website and/or Application;
  • To increase your user experience by providing more relevant BNP Paribas adverts and content through adapting the content on our Website and/or Application for your benefit and customizing it for you.
  1. What types of cookies do we use? For which purposes do we process your personal data?

2.1. Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential for the proper functioning of the Website and/or the Application and cannot be disabled from our systems. They are usually only activated in response to actions you perform that match a service request, such as setting up your privacy preferences, logging in, or filling out forms.

Disabling these cookies will reduce the performance of the Website and/or the Application and may invalidate the services and features provided therein.

This category also includes cookies that help us comply with our legal obligations, including providing a secure online environment (for instance, detecting repeated unsuccessful logins to prevent unauthorized access to your account).

Strictly necessary cookies expire after 12 months

2.2. Functional cookies (subject to your consent)

These cookies store your personal preferences. They collect information about your choices and preferences and allow our site to be customized by remembering the parameters you chose. They are used to make your web or application experience as user-friendly as possible.

If you disable these cookies, you may not be able to set up your preferences or will have to set them again each time you visit our Website or use our Application.

Functional cookies expire after 12 months.

2.3. Performance cookies (subject to your consent)

In order to customize our Website and/or Application to the requirements of our visitors, we measure the number of visits, the number of pages viewed, the activity of the visitors on the Website and/or the Application and how often visitors return. These cookies enable traffic analysis statistics to be compiled. From this analysis, the contents of the Website and/or the Application can be developed and improved to enhance user experience.

If you disable these cookies, we will not be able to analyse your behaviours on our Website and/or our Application; consequently, we might not be able to customize the content for you.

Performance cookies expire after 12 months.

2.4. Targeting, advertising and chasing cookies (subject to your consent)

These cookies can be activated on our Website and/or our Application by our advertising partners. They can be used by these companies to create profiles on your interests, and to offer you targeted advertising on other sites. They only work by identifying your browser and device.

We may also share this information with third parties through the use of third party cookies. Such information may be used to measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign, to limit frequency (to limit how often you see an advertisement), for online advertising purposes, including advert attribution, fraud detection, market research, product development, error correction and other purposes. can be used by third parties. These are also used to limit the number of times you see an advert. You can find more information about third party suppliers below.

We may also use your tracking cookies to match your account on the Website and/or the Application with a specific device or multiple devices.

Please note: preventing the installation of advertisers on your computer will not remove all advertisements from websites you visit and/or application you use. Your refusal to accept these cookies will only prevent the customization of such advertisements to your areas of interest as deducted from your browsing history. 

Targeting cookies expire after 12 months.

2.5. Social media and broadcast cookies (subject to your consent)

These cookies are set by social media service providers to enable users to share content with their contacts. These cookies can create a profile about you by following your browser. This can affect the content and messages you see on other sites. Your acceptance of these cookies may result in cookies being hosted on your device over which we have no control and are managed by third parties and which third parties act as data controllers. You can find more information about these third parties below.

3. How can you manage cookies?

In order to give us an explicit consent to use certain categories of cookies outlined in this Cookies Policy, you can check the optional boxes in the cookies preferences, which you can always access from the link

COOKIE PREFERENCES

We would like to point out that we do not need your consent to use cookies that are strictly necessary for the use of the Website and/or the Application. For this reason, the "strictly necessary cookies" option will already be marked on your behalf in the cookies preferences and will not be an optional feature.

We also would like to point out that by not accepting certain cookies (for instance, preference cookies), you can prevent us from optimizing your experience on our Website and/or Application, and therefore some parts of our Website and/or Application may not work.

If you wish to change your previous cookies preferences, you can withdraw your consent or update your preferences at any time by accessing the cookies preferences tool.

4. Who places cookies on your device (Arval or third party providers)?

When choosing which cookies to be placed on your device, please be aware that cookies may be placed by us or by third parties (such cookies are often used for analytical purposes or social media integration). If you allow such third-party cookies, the third party concerned may have access to certain information about you (for instance, if you allow third-party analytical cookies, the relevant third party may have access to your session statistics).

Cookies may be placed on your device by us, or when you use our Website and/or Application, by the relevant third party to provide the following:

- to provide us with the services (such as Google Analytics services) that enable us to optimize our Website; or

- to enable you to access content from third parties.

If you would like to learn more about these third party cookies, we recommend that you check their websites and privacy policies for information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Facebook's Cookies Policy

Twitter's Cookies Policy

LinkedIn’s Cookies Policy

Google's Cookies Policy and Google Analytics' Cookies Policy

5. Through which method and on what legal basis do we collect your personal data through cookies?

Your personal data are collected electronically through cookies within the scope of your visit to our Website and/or Application based on the legal reason that data processing is compulsory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that such collection is directly related to the formation or performance of a contract and provided that the processing of personal data belonging to the parties of the contract is necessary and does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned. Data processing activities within the scope of functional cookies, performance cookies, targeting, advertising and tracking cookies, and cookies with social media and broadcast content, which  are listed above, are performed only upon your explicit consent. Your collected personal data can also be subject to processing for the purposes specified in this Cookies Information Form within the scope of the personal data processing conditions and purposes set forth in Article 5 and 6 of the Law No. 6698.

6. For what purpose do we transfer your personal data to whom?

Your personal data within the scope of the Cookies Information Form may be transferred to Arval Service Lease SA and our suppliers in France, limited to the realization of the above-mentioned purposes and in accordance with the legislation. In addition, in case of a legally valid request, your personal data may be transferred to the authorized public institutions and real persons. Your personal data are transferred in accordance with the rules regarding the transfer of personal data set forth in Article 8 and 9 of the Law within the scope of data processing conditions regulated in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law No. 6698.

7. What are your rights as a related person?

Pursuant to Article 11 of  the Law No. 6698, you are entitled to the following rights in relation to your personal data.

  • To learn whether your personal data are processed or not,
  • To request information if your personal data are processed,
  • To learn the purposes of your data processing and whether such data are used for intended purposes,
  • To know the third parties to whom your personal data are transferred at home or abroad,
  • To request the correction of the incomplete or inaccurate data, if any,
  • To request the deletion or destruction of your personal data,
  • In case your personal data are corrected, deleted or destructed, to request notification of such operations to third parties to whom your personal data have been transferred,
  • To object to the processing, i.e. analysing the data exclusively by automatic means, of your personal data, which leads to an unfavourable consequence for you,
  • To request compensation for the damages arising out of the unlawful processing of your personal data.

In accordance with your legal rights set forth under the relevant law and other legislation, you can make your requests by handing them yourself in person to our above-mentioned post address or sending them through notary. In addition, pursuant to article 5 of the “Communique on Procedures and Principles of the Application to Data Controllers”, you can send them by using your registered electronic mail (KEP), secure electronic signature, mobile signature or the electronic mail, which you have previously notified to our Company and which is recorded in our systems.

Applications made within this scope shall be accepted following identity verification by us and your requests shall be concluded in the shortest time possible, and within 30 days at the latest depending on the nature of the request. In case the response to the application is provided in writing, no fee will be charged for up to 10 pages, while a transaction fee of 1 Turkish Lira may be charged for each page above 10 pages. In case the response to the application is provided in a recording medium such as CD or flash memory, a fee for the cost of such recording medium may be charged accordingly.